Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some time he asked her what damned her soul. She replied that she had been damned for telling lies. The priest told her that she had not been damned for that. She then said that she was damned for putting water in milk and selling it to the poor but he also told her that she had not been damned for that. She then told him that she was damned for killing her children. The priest said that that was the cause of her damnation and he banished her to the Red Sea where she would remain until lá an luain, the Last Day. The story goes on to say that she is still in banishment at the Red Sea and that she thinks that every Monday - luan is lán an luain.
  2. In olden times Suircastle, Golden, Co. Tipperary was occupied by a gentleman of the name of Lord Massey. The present owner of his estate is Major O'Malley who purchased it the estate many years ago from Lady Massey. These Masseys possessed extensive holdings in County Cork. When the Lord referred to in this story died his son, the young lord inherited the property. The parish priest and curate of Golden lived