Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in John Tobin's farm BoytonrathGolden, Cashel and there is a shore in it yeat where a pot of gold was. A man named Mike Quirke dreamt three nights running that there was a pot of gold int he fort and that there would be as many friends for him as against him. He went about twelve o'clock in the night and he had a candle and as often as the candle quenched it was lighted and he could not see anyone. After a while he got the sound of th gold but a bull came out from the fort putting fire from his nostrils and he fled from the spot in terror.
    Kathleen O' Connor
    Mrs John O' Connor