Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land dividing it into two parts. On the side farthest from the river many buildings have been erected.
    Between the road and the river there is a fine level field of three or four acres. This field is called the Green of Ardfinnan and is used as a playground by the young people of the neighbourhood. Many years ago a local Landlord named Prendergast who lived in Ardfinnan Castle at the time tried to claim the green as his property. He sent men to build a wall enclosing it and he sent other men to plough it up. When the wall was built the people of the locality assenbled and tore it down . The landlord had the wall built again
    Mary Clutterbuck
    Mr P. Marsh