Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. A Story
    A good many years ago a certain man and his wife lived together in a little house. One night the man dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden in a fort behind the house and that another man and himself found it. He did not mind the dream at first but he dreamt it again the next night and the night after. He thought then that there must be something in it., so he said to himself that he would go over that night to the other man to see if he dreamt anything. He was just eating his supper that night when the other man walked in. They did not say anything while the woman was there so they sat down by the fire until she went to bed. Then they found out that each had dreamt the same dream. They got ready to go out to the spot where the gold was hidden. The woman was listening the whole
    Michael Keating
    Edmond Keating