Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Gormanstown Model Farm.
    In Gormanstown there is a farm called the Model Farm. On this farm there was once an agricultural school called The Ardfinnan Agricultural School. This school was established in 1847 by the Commissioners of National Education. In that year the Commissioners purchased a farm of 20 acres in Gormanstown from the landlord, Mr John Bagwell of Marlfield.
    On this farm a residence was built for the Manager. Some young men came to learn the best farming methods and these lived with the manager in the residence. Fine out offices were also built on the farm. Two National Schools, one for boys and another for girls were also built on this
    Mary Clutterbuck
    Mr P. Marsh