Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a king in Ireland called Labhraidh O'Loingseach. He had horse's ears and used to let his hair grow very long to conceal them from the people. He used to get his hair cut and trimmed once a year. He used to put every man who cut his hair to death so that they would not betray his secret to the people. At last he sent for a widow's son to cut his hair. The poor widow knowing that her son would be put to death like all the others was distracted. She went to the king and begged him to spare her son. The king took pity on her and promised that he would spare him if he would promise him never to tell any one what he saw. The man promised. He cut the king's hair and saw the horse's ears.
    He kept the secret from every-
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears