Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Lady Abbey
    On a by-road about a mile to the south of the village of Ardfinnan there are the ruins of what once must have been a very beautiful monastery. This by-road is now little used but it must have been an important highway at one time. The ruin is now lonely and neglected and very little can be ascertained of its history. There are some very beautiful stone work doorways and windows in the building. There is a square tower in the centre. The walls and windows are now covered with ivy. The building is facing west and from it a splendid view of the Knockmealdown Mountains can be had. The style of the building is said to belong to the twelfth century and the design of Benedictine or Carmelite origin. The Abbey was closed down at the Reformation and the
    Mr P. Marsh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)