School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. The Potato Crop
    All the farmers in this district grow potatoes. They first plough and harrow the ground and make the clay fine. The drills are opened then by means of a plough. The women cut the seed potatoes into sciollawns. Then the sciollawns are laid along the furrows and covered with some clay. They put manure out on the furrows then and split the drills with the plough. In the summer months the potatoes are hoed and grubbed to keep down the weeds. When the stalks grow high clay is put to them by means of a plough. They are also sprayed by a mixture of blue stone and water to prevent
    James Lonergan
    Mr O. Lonergan