School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary S.R.
    Barony of Iffa and Offa,
    Parish of Ballybacon.
    Gormanstown is a large townland about one mile west of Ardfinnan and close to the foot of the Knockmealdown Mountains. The land is good and a mixed system of farming is carried on, grazing, tillage, and dairying. The farm houses are nearly all alike and seem to have been built on the same plan. They are long and low, one storied and roofed with thatch. The walls are of clay and stone and are very thick. There is only one door in front and no door at the back. The door is in the middle and on one side inside is the kitchen. The kitchen is very large with a high, wide, open fireplace. The fire is
    Mary Clutterbuck
    Mr P. Marsh