School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. A Cattle Raid.
    Edmund Fitzgibbon, the White Knight of Kilbehenny died in 1608. He was at war with the Butlers and made many encursions into the Butler country. Leaving Kilbehenny on one ocassion he came to Ardfinnan. Here he left one half of his followers on the western side of Ardfinnan bridge and proceeded with the remainder of his party to Knocklofty. He then seized a considerable number of cattle belonging to the Butlers and set out again for Kilbehenny driving the cattle before them. As quickly as possible as many men in the Butler country as could arm and make ready for the purpose set out in pursuit of the White Knight with a view to recovering the stolen cattle. A series of running
    Nellie Ryan
    Mr J.F. Mc Carthy