School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Lady Abbey
    About a mile south of Ardfinnan village there are the ruins of a monastery with a graceyard beside it. This place is called Lady Abbey and it is situated in South Tipperary and in the Barony of Iffa and Offa West. Lady Abbey probably means Our Lady's Abbey. But local people say it is so called because a rich lady from some foreign land willed to be buried there. She dreamed that if she were buried there that she would not have to spend any time in Purgatory. So she was buried in this graveyard and that is why it is called Lady Abbey. The Abbey was closed up in the reign of Henry VIII or Queen Elizabeth and the monks driven away. Before the monks went away it is said that they buried their treasures near the monastery
    Michael Murphy
    James Murphy