School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Wakes and Funerals.
    When a person dies a wake is held. The corpse is prepared at once. This is called laying out the corpse. A brown garment is put on the corpse. This is called a habbit. This habbit is blessed before it is put on the corpse. Some clay is blessed at the same time.
    All the neighbours come to the wake. When they come into the room where the corpse is they kneel down and say prayers for the dead person. A pipe and tobacco used to be given to every man in the wake room. Snuff also was handed round several times during the night. This was done so that each person might say a prayer for the dead person. The rosary also was recited several times during the night.
    Nellie Ryan
    Mrs Walsh