School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary

Co - Tipperary S.R.
    Barony - Iffa and Offa
    Industries
    Wheat and Flour.
    In Gormanstown and surrounding districts wheat was intensively grown many years ago. The soil suited the crop and very good crops were obtained. As a result of this the land was very highly valued under Griffith's Valuation and has remained so ever since. At that time there were many flour mills working nearby. There were three flour mills in the town of Clogheen, about three miles away, one at Castlegrace, about a mile away, another at . Ardfinnan, about a mile away, besides others in the towns of Cahir and Clonmel. These were all owned and worked by members
    Nellie Ryan
    Mr P. Marsh