Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. The Famine
    In the year 1846 the potato blight first appeared in Ireland. In the following year a greater part of the crop became black and in 1847 almost the whole crop became black and unfit for food. Up to this the potato was the chief food of the people. When the potato failed the people had no other food to fall back upon and they were starving. Great numbers of people died with starvation. Fever followed the famine and people died wholesale. The government started relief works and provided Indian meal as food for the people. New roads and other works were carried out to give the people employment and a chance to earn a little money to buy Indian meal. Many people sold their little holdings for a few pounds and all the families emigrated to
    Maureen Marsh
    Mr Tomas Walsh