Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. The Quakers.
    At one time there were a great many Quaker families living in South Tipp.
    The principal families were the Grubbs, the Fennells, the Malcomsons, besides many others. All these families were engaged in the flour milling business. At this time, before the adoption of the Free Trade in England, there was a good price for home grown wheat and very large quantities of this crop were grown in South Tipp. The banks of the Suir and its tributaries were dotted with flour mills, most of which were owned and worked by members of the Society of Friends or Quakers, as they were called locally. These Quakers were a kindly, charitable people and were very popular. They owned and worked flour mills in Clonmel, Cahir, Clogheen, Castlegrace, Carrick-on-Suir and many other places. Many of
    Mr P. Marsh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)