Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farm. These schools were opened in 1853. In 1854 the Commissioners purchase a futther plot of 28 acres from Mr. Bagwell for the purpose of the school. The senior boys of the National School were also taught farming and farming methods at his school. The first manager of this Agricultural School was a Mr. Lindsay; the next was a Mr.Tierney; the next a Mr. Manley; the next a Mr. McCabe; the next a Mr.O'Brien; the next a Mr. Smith; and the last a Mr. Duffy. in 1876 the school was discontinued. It is still called the Model Farm by the people in the locality.
    Mary Clutterbuck
    Mr P. Marsh