Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Baile Uí Ghormáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Gormanstown
    I live in the townland of Gormanstown. It is a fairly large townland about two miles west of the village of Ardfinnan. Gormanstown is named after a family called O'Gorman. There are ten families living in it now. There is no one of the name O.Gorman living there now. Long ago there were many more houses in it. During the famine years many of the people sold their little farms and emigrated to America or Australia. There are no traces of those houses now. Most of thr houses in the district are slate houses but there are five thatched houses. There is no old person in the district now. Noneof the people can speak Irish now.
    Michael Murphy
    Mr Edmond Keating