Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. There are four Graveyards in the parish of Thurles.
    Their names are St Mary's, Garravicliheen, Killinan and St Patrick. St Patricks is a new graveyard. There (are) is only two of them in use. The Killinan graveyard is round in shape. There is also a church in ruin near it. It is very much higher than the fields around it. It is sloped towards the east. There is a lot of trees growing all round it. There are a lot of crosses carved out in old stone. There are the loveliest of ornaments on the old crosses.
    Daniel Maher
    Sráid an Chrócaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann

There are four graveyard in the parish of Thurles. The names of them are St Patricks Cemetery, St Marys Garravicliheen and Killinan. St Patricks is a new one. Two of them are in Garravicliheen is also called Relicbreeda. On the stone over the gate, the name Relicbreeda is written. Kelliman graveyard is round in shape. It is also sloping towards the east. The three old grave St Mary, Garrivelihan and Garravicliheen (as it is) contain a good many