Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

I know a fairy not far from Thurles. It is in Mr. Maher's land. It is round in shape. There are trees growing all round it. One night a man was passing by the fort he looked in and saw the fairies hiding a big iron box. The next day the man told Mr. Maher. They bother went the next day to dig it up They dug a big hole and all of a sudden the clay fel in. They dug it it again and the clay fell in again. This time they did not dig it up but filled it up. That night when Mr Maher and the other man came back they saw the fairies moving the treasure. The two men did not go near that fort again.
    Patrick Mc Cormac
    Sráid an Chrócaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann