Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play hurling, football, hide and seek, and tig. In the summer I play hide and go seek. This game is played by getting a group of children and picking out some of them and that person will have to go and seek, and the others have to go and hide, when they are hidden they give a signal to the person who is seeking, then he will for those who are hiding and if they get into a certain position the person who was seeking the first time will have to go and seek again.
    Tig: This game is played by getting a group of children then one of the children will count the peat and whoever is twenty will have to follow the rest and when he catches
    John O' Dwyer
    Baile an Iúir, Co. Thiobraid Árann