Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came. He went under a wagon to cross the line and when he was under the train started to go and he had to try to hold on to a link to keep himself up. My brother saw him and I shouted at the guard to stop the train. The guard stopped the train with the brake that was in his van and the man came out from under the train. Only for my brother he would have been killed.

When Uaids the landlord was in the townsland of Dundrum, Tipperary Father Sheely was said to have said something against him and when Uaid heard it he braight him to court and he wanted the priests head to be put up on a spike on the Black Bridge at Dundrum for the crows to eat it but before his head was cut he said "that he would not have crows to eat and until Mauds death a crow never went into his field
    1. am
    Seán English