Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They were searching for him all night but they found no trace of him. A couple of weeks later he was found in the snow.

There was a heavy snowstorm in 1932. It fell heavier in Tipperary than in any other county. There was four foot of snow on the Cork Dublin road. Mrs Powers car was coming from Dublin and it got stuck in the snow at the Turnpike about three miles from home. There was two other occupants in the car. Mr Burns the head man on Mrs Powers farm and Larry Redmond the driver of the car. Larry Redmond had to walk home through the snow that night and had to tell the men to clear the way early next morning for the car to come home. The bus came within a hundred yards of Larken Cross and had to set back to
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Willie Purcell