Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

About two hundred yards outside Lisduff station there is a village called Clonmore. Just before you come to the village there is a hay barn which belongs to byrnes. In this barn school was held every Tuesday and Thursday night while every Wednesday and Friday school was held outside the village of Errill. The teacher was Jim Duggan of Castleiney and pupils were seated on stones. A man by the name of Campion told the Tans where the school was held and they knocked the shed. All the pupils pay two pence a night.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Grant
    Sráid na mBráthar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    James Grant

There is a place near Clonmore called Annfield in which there was an old school. It was my grandfather told me about it. It was an old barn of a a family named