Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

There is a holy well in my Parish. It is situated in Thurles. It is called Lady'swell. One time a girl was getting water and she heard a voice calling "take care, take care." The voice she heard was the Blessed Lady. A few days after the girl died. One day a man went to the well. He had cancer. He washed his hands in the water and he was cured.
    Patrick Carroll
    Sráid an tSáirséalaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mrs Carroll

There is a holy well in the Parish. It is in Boula. There was a blind monk living in Holy-Cross. He told the other monks that he dreamt in his sleep that he saw a sow ruting the ground near Boula. He sent the other monks off searching. When they came to Boula they saw a sow ruting the ground and a finger pointing up out of the ground