School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    of earth. It is in the first part of the Hill in the townland of Cummergar - beg. Long ago a few men went to dig it up they had dug the earth deep when at twelve o’clock a cock flew up in their faces and a roaring bull chased them down the hill. It is a pot of hold that is hidden there. An old black cock and a red bull guard it. In the night time a white light is seen from Ryan’s hill to the gap of the boggy field and it is put out there for an hour or more and is seen again straight back to Ryan’s hill again. Now if a person wanted to get the gold he must kill a black cock and go to the Cnocán at midnight and dig it and at daybreak it would come to them.
    October 27th 1937 Michael O’Carroll
  2. In the townland of Loughbrack there’s a field situated on the main road and there’s supposed to be a crock of gold hidden in it under a big flat stone. The field is owned by a big farmer. The treasure was supposed to be put there by the Danes. It is said to be put there for safety. Some of the local people tried to lift the stone a while ago in the middle of the night. The people who tried to lift the stone was Anthony Ryan and Michael Gough and they took with them two sallies and hazels. The treasure is believed to be gold. It is supposed to
    Michael O' Carroll