School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    can easily gain the support of a whole clan for any purpose whatever. They are a hospitable kindly people, deeply religious and almost as deeply superstitious. Quaint beliefs still exist especially amongst the older people. They are not or perhaps cannot be as industrious as people of other counties. The land is poor, tho' good grazing. Potatoes are a poor crop, oats scarcely ripens and if sown at all is generally fed unthrashed to cows. Pig feeding is carried on to a limited extent and when a pig is killed the "neighbours" can be sure of puddings and "grischens".
    Their English is perhaps the most ungrammatical to be found in Ireland. In ordinary language they use - "he have", "she have", "we was", "was you", "I were" in some cases "I has", "we has", "th'are" or "they are" is the most common way of saying "there is" and I've often heard from older pupils that the teacher here Mr Brennan- now dead- used to say to his pupils "when I am dead, should any of you boys be at my funeral you'll see four words written on my Breastplate "She Have and He Have" - Fifty years later the present occupier of the position can write the same prophecy.
    There are no Protestant families nor have there been at any time. R.C. Clergy are held in high respect.
    Pishogues which seem to have been at one time rampant are now only a custom except in rare cases.
    The people are generally law abiding. The children