School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh

The nurse takes the dog.
    The Dog takes the bone
    We all clap the bone,
    We all clap the bone."
    Each child choses the other in turn until there is the farmer, wife, child, nurse, dog and bone in the ring. They all clap and beat the poor "bone".
    (3) Tig
    First they "say the tig". "One, two, sky blue all out except you." "You" has to lie down while the others hide. At a given "Cú". She runs off in search of them and chases them all. Whoever is tipped (tigged) first has to lie down next and so on.
    (4) Drop the Cap behind the Bush"
    The children make a ring. One takes a handkerchief and walks round the ring tipping each one and saying "I wrote a letter to my love, and on the way I dropped it, some of you has picked it up and put it in her pocket. "Tisn't you, nor you, nor you .... Nor you, but 'tis' surely You".