School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (1) "Long ago people did not eat such good food as they have at present. In those days people did not "drink" only twice in the year at Christmas and Easter.
    They drank milk and eat potatoes and stirabout made from Indian meal. The first meal they had in the morning was potatoes and milk. For their dinner they eat potatoes and sour milk and salt. Sometimes at Christmas people used to have meat. Even then it was only salt meat. Very often at Christmas it was rabbits they eat. Even though people did not eat such good food as the people of the present day they were far stronger and healthier. They very seldom ear butter because it was far dearer than it is now and because people had very low wages. People thought it great when they were able to provide their own vegetables such as potatoes cabbage or turnips. Now people are far better off and anything is no rarity to anybody at present."
    [Nellie Weekes]
    Told by Mr. Michael Weekes