School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (2) Clarina
    We have two churches in our parish one in Lurriga and one in Ballybrown. I go to Ballybrown church every Sunday. I am living in Clarina. There are about twenty eight families there. "Hartigans" is the most common name there. Most of the houses are slated.
    There are many old people of about 70 years such as Michael Grady, Mr. Kirby, Mr. McDonnell and Mr. Lyons. They could tell stories when they were young. There were more people there long ago than there are at present because when they were young they emigrated to America. There are many old ruins of houses in Clarina. The woods are nearly all cut down now. They were fairly big. There is a stream flowing through the wood called the "whiskey pond".
    Clár Aidhne, Co. Luimnigh
    Eileen Kenny
  2. (3) I live in Corcamore, Clarina, in the parish of Ballybrown and Patrickswell. There are a large number of houses in my district which would amount to 38 or 40 families. There are more slated houses than thatched ones. "Coughlan" is the most common name in Corcamore. There are only three old women
    Corcach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
    Bridie O' Brien