Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) "We have potatoes growing at home. They till about half an acre for the potatoes but it is all according to what you want. It is the farmer who sows the potatoes. The garden is first ploughed and harrowed. Then the drills are opened and manured for the potatoes. The potatoes are cut from the top eye to the bottom. You can cut four "skillanes" off a large potato and two from a mediam potato. There is another potato that is not cut at all which is called the seed potato. You have to leave the "skillanes" three or four days to heal before sowing them. When you are setting them you must put them a foot apart and then manure them. They are sown in ridges in bare ground and they are sown in drills in broken ground. It is generally with a plough they sow them now except in haggards where they use a spade. They people buy the spades. Nowadays the people help one another. It is usually the women you see sowing the potatoes.
    Teresa Mc Namara
    Mr John Mc Namara