Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sorvall potatoes are called "cneháns" (crecáin). There are many kinds of potatoes such as Shamrocks, Kerr,-pinks, Chieftains, Irish Queens, Banners and Up-to-dates. The Shamrocks and Chieftains are the most plentiful potatoes."
    [Teresa McNamara]
    Told by Mr. John McNamara, Newtown, Clarina.
  2. (2) We have potatoes growing in our land. First we plough the ground and then harrow it to make the earth fine. We then roll it and then make the drills with the plough. Then we draw out the manure and put it in big heaps along the garden. We cut the potatoes in two halves and we call them "scaláns" (scrollóin). When we have them all cut we put them into bags and draw them out in the garden and make heaps of them. Some of the neighbours come to help us. Two or three spread the "skielanes" and then they shake manure on top of them. Then they put the horses on the plough and close the drills. When they are grown above the ground there are weeds on them and we hoe them to get rid of the weeds. Then they are grubbed and heaped. When the stalks are big and the blossoms come on them
    Bridie O' Brien
    Corcach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh