School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. Northern District
    In olden days people had a great dread of passing fairy forts at night as there were people seen around where the forts were. People would not like to interfere with anything about or around the fort. If anybody took anything else belonging to the fort they say it is unlucky or to take stones off the walk or sloes or any other wild fruit off the bushes. They would get ill from eating them or their cattle would die.
    It is said there was a certain man in olden times passing by the fort in Byrne's field at Newtown at the hour or twelve. He saw from one fort to the other laidies at one side and gentlemen at the other. (The other fort was at Purcell's at the foot on Newtown Hill). He felt the hat lifted off his head as he was passing by. When he got home he fainted. Some time afterwards another man was passing by the same place. He saw something but it was horses this time.
    Teresa Mc Namara
    An Creagán, Co. Luimnigh