School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. The burning of lime seems to have been very common in years gone by. There are three limekilns in this vicinity one near Kilkeedy, on in Tervoe and one in Cragbeg. The limestone was quarried near the kilns, broken up, then burned in the kilns and sold to the people. It was used to enrich the soil. It is about fifty or fifty five years since the kilns were in use. This is how it was burned. First a tree trunk was placed standing straight up. Around it was placed a a layer of "colum" then a layer of turf or coal etc. People used to stay up all night to keep down the fire. The young boys used to get tenpence and the men a shilling a day.
    There was also a lime kiln in Newtown owned by the O'Dea family. They used to burn the limestone with turf and "colum".