School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. Michael Laffan, born in Eyon near Cappamore, was at one time a noted weight thrower. He excelled in throwing any weight from twenty eight pounds to fifty six pounds. The late John O'Grady, a relative of Michael Laffan was also a noted weight thrower. He was a native of Ballybricken, about ten miles from the village of Cappamore.
    A man named O'Driscoll, who was at one time a policeman ran from the village of Cappamore to the village of Doon a distance of three miles in nine minutes.
    About a hundred years ago, the people in this district used walk from here to Dublin and Waterford and other places. The [?] Bawn who was an outlaw was hunted everywhere by the police for robbery, walked from Cappamore to Cork in a day and a half.
    Some great mowers lived in Cappamore in years gone by. One who lived until quite recently was Michael Ruth. He used to mow and Irish acre of hay every day. Another named Ryan (Glen) a native of Bilboa was another noted mower. Michael Ryan leaped from one gate pier to
    Lil Ní Riain
    Éamonn Ó Riain