Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I heard this story a few days ago and this is the way it begins:- There is a man in this district and when he was young a man named Thomas Hennessy took him to Tipperary.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he arrived at her house she met him at the door saying. "Good morrow John Hennessy, and how are they all in Ballinagreena. "Be gor,"John "your son is dead and if you could keep the horse on his feet at the Westly Bridge he would be kept alive now.
    "Your son" says she is in John Hanley's moat by now and never to come out. John Hennessy gave a deep sigh and started for home. Just as he was at the first gap of the field his wife came to him crying and she told him that his son was dead. Tis I that know it says he, and he is in Hanley's moat by now. With this his wife fell to the ground in a weakness. The son was buried that day after and the news went around how he was gone with the fairies. He was only buried a week when the other brother was coming from a neighbouring house. To his great surprise he saw a lot of people
    Margaret Ryan
    Mary O Donnell