Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

There is a townsland in the district of Pallasgreen called Kilcornan.

There is a townsland in the district of Pallasgreen called Kilcornan. Some time ago I heard how this place got its name
    Long ago there was a churchyard in Kilcornan with a large oak tree at its entrance. One day however the caretaker of the churchyard cut down the tree but left the trunk standing. As time went past a large hole came in the centre of the trunk. About this time wild cats were very numerous in the country so some of them made their home in the old trunk. These were doing a great amount of damage to neighbouring farmers so they determined to do away with them by some way or another. One night when the wild cats were asleep some two or three fellows came along to the churchyard. They brought a bucket of boiling water with them and threw it on top of the cats, Having done this the men went ahide
    Cill Churnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Martin Comans