Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal)

I heard this story from an old man in my neighbourhood named John Mc Carthy. One day a man was out ploughing in his garden.

I heard this story from an old man in my neighbourhood named John Mc Carthy. One day a man was out ploughing in his garden. He wasn't long working when he heard a whistle. He took no notice of it but continued on with the work. After a while he heard another whistle and when he was finished with the work he felt a terrible pain in his head. He told his wife to make a cup of tea for him and after that he went to bed. He wasn't long there when he began to moan, and his wife sent for the priest. The man died two days after and when dead his body was quite black. The night he died the banshee was heard and a lot of crying took place. Ever since the people believe he was taken
    Bridget Buckley
    Cloch an Riadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann