Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal)

A few nights ago I heard this story from an old man. One night three men were returning home from a market.

A few nights ago I heard this story from an old man. One night three men were returning home from a market. When they reached a certain part of the road they were met by two sows. As they were passing them one of the men drew the whip on one of them. The sows started to pursue them. The men drove the horse on faster but the sows were able to keep up to them. When they arrived at a cross one of the men wanted to come down to go home but being pursued by the sows was afraid. At last one of the men said "In the name of God will ye stop and let us go home." When the sows heard this they disappeared and the men proceeded to their homes in safety.
    Martin Comans
    Cloch an Riadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann