Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal)

This is a story I heard from an old man a few nights ago:- One night a certain man was returning home from a play.

One night a certain man was returning home from a play. When he arrived at his own gate he was greatly surprised to hear some great noise in his garden of oats. The man stood for a while listening and after a very short time he threw a stone into the garden where he heard the noise. But to his great astonishment a white man stood up in the middle of the garden and came and walked beside him. The man got greatly frightened and ran for the kitchen door as fast as he was able. When they both arrived at the door the white man disappeared and was seen no more.
    Martin Comans
    Cloch an Riadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann