Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night as we were setting by the fireside an old man came in. I happened to have chin-cough at this particular time and my mother asked him did he ever hear of any cure for it. He said that if she asked a man riding a white horse what the cure for it was he would tell her the right remedy. He said that he told this to a man down in Barna. Here are his own words "A man named Patrick Rahilly living in Barna one day asked me the cure for chin-cough. "I up and told him" what I heard about the white horse and he took the hint from me. The next day a man came riding on a white horse and Patrick asked him the cure for chin-cough. The man said:- "Get a few brown lozenges and break them into very small pieces. Then mix a little salt with them and give to your son." The man done this and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Hugh Hogan