Scoil: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (uimhir rolla 10991)

Garraí Dúlas, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

There is an old man whose name is John O' Connor living in my district.

There is an old man whose name is John O' Connor living in my district. He is a poor man with nothing to support him but the old age pension but neverthless he is spending a quite happy life.
    One day while Jack was walking down the road he happened to meet the Parish Priest. As they were walking along for some time the priest saw a horse shoe on the road. "Oh" John said he, "look at horse-shoe". "Well" said Jack "learning is a great thing because if I saw that I'd think it was a mare's shoe".
    Another day Jack was at the Priest's house. He was putting a saddle on the priest's horse and he put the front of it in the back. When the priest saw this he said, "Oh Jack you have the saddle put on wrong". "Oh, Father", said Jack, "I thought you were going the other road".
    Martin Comans
    Cloch an Riadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann