School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. The most harmful weed that grows in the garden is the "Convolverous". It is an underground root and spreads rapidly and choakes the roots of the plants. Another very harmful weed is the is the "Crow Foot" it grows very quickly and tall and takes a lot of good out of the land. Its leaves are shaped like a crow's leg.
    II) Where clover, nettles or a herb called the hoarhound grows is good land. Where rushes, fellas, drums, blackcaps, or three edged grass are to be found in poor land. Some herbs have cures and others are poison. Slánless is a cure for coughs. Ivy is used for cleaning clothes and is also used for a burn when mixed with lorel leaves and other herbs. At certain times of the year the wild Ferns and "Dead Mans Fingers" as it is known locally are poisonous to cattle.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Anne Casey