School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. The year before the Famine the potatoes were so plentiful that they could hardly be put into pits and the old people said that they were as numerous as ricks of turf In the Winter of 1845 the potatoes mostly all rotted in the pits and what was left of them when planted rotted in the ground. Many people had no other food to eat and these people died in great numbers. Then a plague brokeout and the people died of sickness and hunger. The people got a disease called the "Spotted Feaver" and the Poor Houses as they were called and Hospitals were filled. Before the famine days there was a village of thacthed houses from Mr. Hartigans to the Old Church of Patrick's Well. These owned land and they were not able to pay for this land and then they were all thrown out on the roadside and their houses burent and their land was taken over by the Landlord.
    Mary Anne Casey
    Holycross, Co. Limerick