Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former years people did not wear boots until they were fifteen years old. Mrs. Ann Neville of Ballyaglish never wore boots before she got married but after she was wed she wore them only going to Mass. The children at present only go barefoot in Summer.
    About forty years ago a man Mr. Madigan of Beigh made and mended boots. Sean Farrell of Beigh Castle made and mended boots twelve years ago. No one else took up the trade in their families.
    The water used for (was) washing feet is usually thrown out before retiring to rest - it is thrown out slant ways from the door. It is believed that if it is not done the "Good People" will take the person that used it and make him perform the work.
    A woman living in the district about a hundred years ago made and wore shoes made out of sheep skin with the wool inwards.
    It is said if people go barefoot in summer when they are young they will never get corns. If cold feet are put (are put) to the fire they will get chilblains.
    Clogs are worn yet in district but about nine years ago they were
    Nina Holland