Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our fields at home are named thus, the moneen field, the pailing field, Purtells field, the yellow garden, Dorans small field, Grandfathers field.
    The pailing field is named so because it was once divided by a pailing. Purtells field means that the land belonged to Mrs Purtell who is now dead. The yellow garden means that the soil is yellowish. Dorans small field is called so because it belonged to Mr Doran. Grandfathers bog means that it belonged to my Grandfather. The moneen is little bog and has a black surface.
    Bridie Neville
    Drominoona
  2. It is very few pastures and gardens in our farm that have not got a name. In John Sommerses' farm there is a field called the 'Golen Field'. It got that name because people used to kick football there. In David Naughton's farm there is a field called Maloney's because a man by that name owned it before David Naughton. There is another
    Baile an Chanánaigh, Co. Luimnigh
    Kitty Kenrick