Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she asks the next and she answers like wise and so on until she comes to the last girl and her reply is 'I danced on it'.
    Then the girl in the middle tells this story. One day I went out in the garden for cabbage and a bit of glass went up in my foot. The doctor came and said (here she counts the number of chickens and calls the first the 'cock') 'if I had (the number of chickens) present I would get well'. Then she fights the cock to get the chickens, and according as she gets them, she lays them flat on the ground until she has them all caught. Then she pretends to kill and eat them.
    P'ina Holland
    Gurthnagranaher.
    'Picky Beds'
    Six or seven squares are drawn on the ground. Then one girl gets a piece of a slate and throws it on to the first square. She hops on one leg through every one of the squares and back again. When she is coming back she picks up the slate without putting down the second foot and she may rest on
    Eilish Neville
    Baile na Cúirte, Co. Luimnigh