School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. High gates is played by all joining hands. Two girls stand a distance away from the others, and decide on two objects which they will represent. Then they hold up their hands and the others pass under with hands joined. They hold the last girl and ask her which of the articles she chooses. Then she stands behind the back of the girl that represents the object she has named.
    Then the line of girls passes under again, and the last girl is detained and questioned as before. This continues until every one has got her place. Then each girl catches the girl in front of her round the waist and the opposing lines pull. Which ever side does not break wins the game.
    'My Pot's Boiling'
    'My Pot's Boiling is played by a number of children sitting on the ground about a foot apart. Then a person gets a handkerchief and runs round them repeating these words 'my pot's boiling, my hen's laying,
    Eilish Neville
    Baile na Cúirte, Co. Luimnigh
  2. 'My Pot's Boiling" is played by a number of children sitting on the ground about a foot apart. Then a person gets a handkerchief and runs round them repeating these words 'My pot's boiling, my hen's laying,