School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. During the Fenian Rising 1867 Ardagh barrock was raided and two Ambrose brothers were among the attackers. All the police were driven upstairs and they fired down on the raiders. The elder Ambrose boy got wounded. He and his brother were sent to Ballysteen to the house of a relative, Mr James Moran P.J. The Milltown police got wind of this, and one of them warned Mr Moran to get rid of them before night, because his house was to be raided for them and if they were found with him, he would lose his post. Then he sent the elder boy to Mr James Culhane, Mitchelstown now deceased. Mr Bill Hammon, whose family lived in the neighourhood was the captain of a ship called the 'Generall O Neill'. An appointment was made with him, and he was asked to convey the boy to America. He said that he was anchored on the Shannon and he had his load of timber sold but it should be delivered. He said he would be back again in six days and would give a signal to have the boy brought on board. When the appointed time came, the 'Generall O'Neill' cast anchor off Ballinvoher point and the boy was brought out to the ship. The Government cutters in Foynes heard of his being on board and followed the boat but could not catch up with it.
    Nina Holland
    Gortnagranagher, Co. Limerick