School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    About six years ago, a Danish captain passing up the river and pointing at Beigh Castle said if he had a map with him he could indicate the exact place where the treasure is hidden in a field beside the castle.
  2. A pot of gold, according to a fortune teller, is hidden in a fort in the farm of Patrick Somers, Issane, and a little red hen guards it. She is to be seen once a year in the neighbourhood, generally on November 1st. John holland, Ballinvoher, and John Connolly Ballyaglish are reputed to have seen her. The Danes are supposed to have placed the treasure in the fort in 1014. No one had even searched for it.
    Ellen Sheehy
    Issane, Co. Limerick