School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Travelling folk visit this parish very often in the Summer but seldom in Winter except around Christmas, and Easter. Their ancestors also visited the parish in former times. Most of them are poor. They nearly all sell small articles, and the people buy from them. They get these goods at sales and bargain stores. These travellers generally remain for a night in camps and in by roads. They sleep in beds made of straw. They gather food from the people around the parish, and take anything that is given them. Most of them travel in families.
    Two men who travel alone visit this parish frequently - Dan Ryan and Paddy O Keeffe. The former is a poor man with nothing at all only depending on what he gets from the people. The latter is a pedlar, and goes around on foot with a big bag which contains many small articles such as - hair brushes, whangs; pins, needles, hosiery and studs. In exchange for these objects he receives horses hair which he makes into brushes.
    A tinsman named Mr Quilligan also visits this parish frequently. When he comes he remains about a fortnight and gets work from people of the neighbourhood or if not, he buys tin and makes tin cans, pans, saucepans and baking tins, and sells them before he leaves.
    A woman named Mrs Sheahan of Askeaton comes around looking for alms.
    Bridie Culhane